Loading...
HomeMy WebLinkAbout15-1467 08-11-2015 RESOLUTION NO. 15-1467 A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY OF EULESS, APPROVING THE SALE OF CERTAIN REAL PROPERTY WHEREAS, CITY OF EULESS, for itself and the use and benefit of TARRANT COUNTY and the HURST EULESS BEDFORD INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT has acquired title to a certain tract of real estate at a Tax Sale held on July 5, 2015 in Cause No. 236-E23517-08; County of Tarrant, et al v Robert Grunnah, Trustee; and WHEREAS, Section 34.05(a), Texas Property Tax Code, authorizes the City of Euless, by and through its governing body, to resale the property; and WHEREAS, it is in the best interest of the City of Euless and its taxpayers to return this property to a productive use; and WHEREAS, an offer has been made by Gabbert Holdings, LLC to purchase the property for the sum of ONE HUNDRED and 00/100 ($100.00) for judgment years 2002-2009, plus the sum of ONE THOUSAND, EIGHT HUNDRED FORTY and 30/100 ($1,840.30) for post-judgment years 2010-2014; NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED BY THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF EULESS, TEXAS: SECTION 1 That the Mayor is authorized to sell, convey and transfer that certain tract of real estate acquired at the above described tax sale for the total sum of $1,940.30 as authorized by Section 34.05, Texas Property Tax Code. The liens foreclosed by the judgment are extinguished by virtue of the conveyance. BEING ALL THAT CERTAIN LOT 3R3A, OUT OF WESTPARK CENTRAL, SITUATED IN THE CITY OF EULESS, TARRANT COUNTY, TEXAS AND BEING MORE PARTICULARLY DESCRIBED IN THAT CERTAIN DEED OF RECORD IN VOLUME 6916, PAGE 1855 OF THE DEED RECORDS OF TARRANT COUNTY, TEXAS. ACCOUNT NUMBER: 04950895 APPROVED AND ADOPTED at a regular meeting of the Euless City Council on the 11th day of August 2015, by a vote of 7 ayes, o nays, and o abstentions. APPROVED: ATTEST: Z2 'ILI L- r� Linda Martin, Mayor Kim utter, TRMC, City Secretary