HomeMy WebLinkAbout2395 08-19-2024ORDINANCE NO. 2395
AN ORDINANCE ADOPTING THE TAX ROLL FOR TAX YEAR 2024 FOR
THE CITY OF EULESS, TEXAS; PROVIDING A SEVERABILITY
CLAUSE; AND PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE.
WHEREAS, Tarrant Appraisal District is responsible for the property tax appraisal
and exemption administration for the City of Euless; and
WHEREAS, on the 25t" day of July 2024, Tarrant Appraisal District provided the
City with the Certified Appraisal Roll effective for the 2024 tax year; and
WHEREAS, the Certified Appraisal Roll established the net appraised value of
certain tracts of property located within the corporate boundaries of the City, taking into
consideration any partial exemptions allowed to property owners; and
WHEREAS, the City Council has adopted and levied a tax rate applicable to
property located within the corporate boundaries of the City; and
WHEREAS, Tarrant County, as the tax assessor for the City, has calculated the
tax roll for the City based on the adopted tax rate; and
WHEREAS, the City Council finds it is in the best interests of the City and the
owners of those specific tracts to accept the tax roll as presented.
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT ORDAINED BY THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY
OF EULESS, TEXAS, THAT:
SECTION 1.
The tax roll for tax year 2024 for the City of Euless, Texas is hereby approved as
shown in "Exhibit A."
SECTION 2.
SEVERABILITY CLAUSE. It is hereby declared to be the intention of the City
Council that the phrases, clauses, sentences, paragraphs, and sections of this Ordinance
are severable, and if any phrase, clause, sentence, paragraph, or section of this
Ordinance shall be declared unconstitutional by the valid judgment or decree of any court
of competent jurisdiction, such unconstitutionality shall not affect any of the remaining
phrases, clauses, sentences, paragraphs, and sections of this Ordinance, since the same
of any such unconstitutional phrase, clause, sentence, paragraph or section.
SECTION 3.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This Ordinance shall become effective from and after its date
of passage.
PRESENTED AND APPROVED ON FIRST AND FINAL READING at a regular
meeting of the Euless City Council on the 19t" day of August, 2024, by a vote of 7 ayes,
0 nays, and 0 abstentions.
APPROVED AS TO FORM:
IC-40,07
Wayne Olson, City Attorney
Ordinance No. 2395, Page 2 of 11
Exhibit A
v�'
_Tf
f
Tarrant Appraisal District
Joe Don Bobbitt, Chief Appraiser
CITY OF EULESS 025
Appraisal Roll Information Valuation Summary as of July 25, 2024
2024 Certified Property Information
I, Joe Don Bobbitt, Chief Appraiser for the Tarrant Appraisal District, to the best of my ability do solemnly
swear that the attached is that portion of the appraisal roll for the Tarrant Appraisal District which lists
property taxable by the above -named entity and constitutes their Certified Appraisal Roll.
APPRAISED VALUE (Considers Value Caps) - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -> $ 9,390,200,217
Number of Accounts: 32,126
Absolute Exemptions $ 961,566,260
Cases before ARB — Appraised Value $ 359,341,336
Incompletes $ 84,450,147
Partial Exemptions $ 956,272,435
In Process $ 61,900
NET TAXABLE VALUE ----------------------------------------- >$ 7,028,508,139
Appraised Value minus Absolute Exemption amount, minus Cases before ARB amount, minus
Incompletes, minus Partial Exemptions, minus the In Process accounts equals the Net Taxable Value.
ESTIMATED NET TAXABLE VALUE -------------------------------- >$ 7,309,358,692
Including suggested values to be used for pending ARB accounts (see page two), Incompletes (see page
three) and In Process accounts (see page four).
Joe Don Bobbitt, Chief Appraiser
Tarrant Appraisal District
2500 Handley Ederville Road - Fort Worth, Texas 76118 - 817.284.0024
1
Ordinance No. 2395, Page 3 of 11
--TAU
Tarrant Appraisal District
Joe Don Bobbitt, Chief Appraiser
CITY OF EULESS 025
Appraisal Roll information Valuation Summary as of July 25, 2024
2024 Appraisal Review Board Information
Section 25.01 (c) of the State Property Tax code directs the Chief Appraiser to prepare a list of all
properties under protest with the Appraisal Review Board and pending disposition at the time of value
roll certification.
The values below are from the ARB roll and are not included in the totals by the Chief Appraiser and
represented on page 1 of this report.
$ 359,341,336
Total appraised value of properties under protest.
$ 330,975,588
Net taxable value of properties under protest.
$ 231,682,912
Estimated minimum taxable value for the same properties.
This value should be added to the net taxable value on page one.
Tarrant Appraisal District
2
Ordinance No. 2395, Page 4 of 11
I T p
Tarrant Appraisal District
Joe Don Bobbitt, Chief Appraiser
CITY OF EULESS 025
2024 Incomplete Property Information
Section 26.01(d) of the State Property Tax Code directs the Chief Appraiser to prepare a list of all
properties that are not on the appraisal roll and not included on the ARB roll.
The values below are from the incomplete property listing and are not included in the totals by the
Chief Appraiser and represented on page 1 of this report.
The value of incomplete properties are subiect to change and are also subject to appeal before the
Appraisal Review Board.
$ 84,450,147
Total appraised value of incomplete properties
$ 70,237,545
Net taxable value of properties under of incomplete properties.
$ 49,166,282
Estimated minimum taxable value for the same properties.
This value should be added to the net taxable value on page one
Tarrant Appraisal District
13
Ordinance No. 2395, Page 5 of 11
,--TAU
Tarrant Appraisal District
Joe Don Bobbitt, Chief Appraiser
CITY OF EULESS 025
2024 In Process Property Information
The values below are from In Process properties and are not included in the totals by the Chief
Appraiser and represented on page 1 of this report.
$ 61,900
Total appraised value of In Process properties
$ 1,360
Estimated net taxable value of In Process properties.
Tarrant Appraisal District
4
Ordinance No. 2395, Page 6 of 11
Tarrant Appraisal District
yArd",CITY OF EULESS 025
W�Aw.w
Totals for Roll Instance July Roll
2024
Appraised
4,688,528,221
4,357,762,516
3,872,058,737
3,864,011,572
84,401,343
84,247,356
1,019,196,469
1,019,196,469
64,536,600
64,536,600
452,040
444,242
1,921,270
1,462
9,731,094,680
9,390,200,217
Counts Taxable
13,615 3,601,421,854
1,148 2,936,051,034
22 26,824,588
1,446 848,010,368
15 17,079,344
15,876 333,982
4 1,462
32,126 7,429,722,632
Pending Detail
Market
Appraised
Counts Taxable
Cases Before ARB
365,088,287
359,341,336
295 330,975,588
Incomplete Accounts
85,776,731
84,450,147
724 70,237,545
In Process Accounts
61,900
61,900
28 1,360
Certified Value
9,280,167,762 8,946,346,834
31,079 7,028,508,139
7/23/2024 2:55:14 PM Page 117 of 536
Ordinance No. 2395, Page 7 of 11
CITY OF EULESS
Exemption Detail
Market
Exempt
Counts
Appraised
Absolute Public
824,881,339
824,837,638
385
824,837,638
Absolute Charitable
13,891,059
13,891,059
14
13,891,059
Absolute Miscellaneous
5
5
3
5
Absolute Religious & Private Schools
124,014,735
122,837,558
49
123,813,558
Indigent Housing
0
0
0
0
Nominal Value
135,991
135,991
1,285
135,991
Disabled Vet 10-29%
6,821,216
95,000
19
6,082,395
Disabled Vet 30-49%
7,328,161
135,000
18
6,919,385
Disabled Vet 50-69%
9,649,233
270,000
27
8,836,956
Disabled Vet 70-99%
60,668,547
1,968,000
164
54,940,462
Disabled Vet 100%
33,338,525
22,875,453
81
30,235,515
Surviving Spouse Disabled Vet 100%
5,231,325
3,156,899
15
4,692,374
Donated Disabled Vet
0
0
0
0
Surviving Spouse Donated Disabled Vet
0
0
0
0
Surviving Spouse KIA Armed Service Member
0
0
0
0
Transfer Base Value for SS Disable Vet
211,787
58,190
1
186,340
Inventory
220,232,534
182,902,123
7
220,232,534
Homestead State Mandated -General
0
0
0
0
Homestead State Mandated -Over 65
0
0
0
0
Homestead State Mandated -Disabled Person
0
0
0
0
Homestead State Mandated -Disabled Person
0
0
0
0
Over 65
Homestead Local Option -General
3,372,071,218
606,267,499
9,073
3,052,370,027
Homestead Local Option -Over 65
1,064,850,406
108,085,606
3,138
945,654,586
Homestead Local Option -Disabled Person
0
0
0
0
Homestead Local Option -Disabled Person
22,433,578
2,573,921
75
19,540,665
Over 65
Solar & Wind Powered Devices
5,519,304
712,448
15
5,078,147
Pollution control
31164,775
267,498
6
3,164,775
Community Housing Development
5,500,730
5,500,730
2
5,500,730
Childcare Facilities Exemption 11.36
0
0
0
0
Abatements
0
0
0
0
Historic Sites
0
0
0
0
Foreign Trade Zone
0
0
0
0
Misc Personal Property (Vehicles, etc.)
23,107,994
21,268,077
35
23,107,994
Surviving Spouse of First Responder KLD
0
0
0
0
Transfer Base Value SS KIA Armed Service
0
0
0
0
Member
Transfer Base Value SS of First Responder
0
0
0
0
KLD
Property Damaged by Disaster
0
0
0
0
Total Exemptions
1,917,838,695
14,412
7/23/2024 2:55:14 PM Page 118 of 536
Ordinance No. 2395, Page 8 of 11
CITY OF EULESS
Deferrals
Market
Deferred
Counts
Appraised
Ag Deferrals
0
0
0
0
Scenic Deferrals
0
0
0
0
Public Access Airports
0
0
0
0
Other Deferrals
0
0
0
0
Total Deferrals
0
0
0
0
7/23/2024 2:55:14 PM Page 119 of 536
Ordinance No. 2395, Page 9 of 11
CITY OF EULESS
New Exemptions
Market
Exempt
Counts
Appraised
Absolute Public
2,456,300
2,456,300
1
2,456,300
Absolute Charitable
0
0
0
0
Absolute Miscellaneous
0
0
0
0
Absolute Religious & Private Schools
0
0
0
0
Indigent Housing
0
0
0
0
Nominal Value
0
0
0
0
Disabled Vet 10-29%
639,188
10,000
2
596,416
Disabled Vet 30-49%
473,794
7,500
1
443,291
Disabled Vet 50-69%
772,178
20,000
2
721,674
Disabled Vet 70-99%
3,515,213
96,000
8
3,268,804
Disabled Vet 100%
1,433,426
956,197
4
1,304,527
Surviving Spouse Disabled Vet 100%
0
0
0
0
Donated Disabled Vet
0
0
0
0
Surviving Spouse Donated Disabled Vet
0
0
0
0
Surviving Spouse KIA Armed Service Member
0
0
0
0
Transfer Base Value for SS Disable Vet
0
0
0
0
Inventory
0
0
0
0
Homestead State Mandated -General
0
0
0
0
Homestead State Mandated -Over 65
0
0
0
0
Homestead State Mandated -Disabled Person
0
0
0
0
Homestead State Mandated -Disabled Person
0
0
0
0
Over 65
Homestead Local Option -General
7,039,149
1,173,225
17
7,039,149
Homestead Local Option -Over 65
26,201,567
2,520,000
72
23,550,892
Homestead Local Option -Disabled Person
0
0
0
0
Homestead Local Option -Disabled Person
1,390,549
140,000
4
1,173,403
Over 65
Solar & Wind Powered Devices
692,000
1
1
692,000
Pollution control
0
0
0
0
Community Housing Development
0
0
0
0
Childcare Facilities Exemption 11.36
0
0
0
0
Abatements
0
0
0
0
Historic Sites
0
0
0
0
Foreign Trade Zone
0
0
0
0
Misc Personal Property (Vehicles, etc.)
20,327
20,327
1
20,327
Surviving Spouse of First Responder KLD
0
0
0
0
Transfer Base Value SS KIA Armed Service
0
0
0
0
Member
Transfer Base Value SS of First Responder
0
0
0
0
KLD
Property Damaged by Disaster
0
0
0
0
Total New Exemptions
7,399,550
113
7/23/2024 2:55:14 PM Page 120 of 536
Ordinance No. 2395, Page 10 of 11
CITY OF EULESS
New Construction
New Value
Counts
Taxable
All Real Estate
19,735,256
43
18,734,662
New business in new improvement
0
0
0
Total New Construction
19,735,256
43
18,734,662
New Construction in Residential
4,680,818
34
4,185,158
New Construction in Commercial
15,054,438
9
14,549,504
Market
Appraised
Counts
Taxable
Annexation
0
0
0
0
Deannexation
0
0
0
0
Tax Ceiling
Market
Taxable
Counts
Ceiling Amount
Over 65
1,063,382,834
638,087,606
3,134
1,695,982.00
Disable Person
21,576,764
14,708,253
71
45,139.00
Disabled Person Over 65
22,433,578
13,028,796
75
40,238.00
Total Ceilings
1,107,393,176
665,824,655
3,280
1,781,359.00
New Over 65 Ceilings
33,030,845
0
91
0.00
New Disabled Person Ceilings
283,000
0
1
0.00
New Disabled Person Over 65 Ceilings
0
0
0
0
Capped Accounts
Market
Cap Loss
Counts
Appraised
Cap Total
2,647,217,917
319,735,878
7,093
2,327,482,039
New Cap this Year
148,996,403
9,180,452
407
139,815,951
Circuit Breaker Total
138,981,146
14,085,050
358
124,896,096
New Circuit Breaker this Year
138,981,146
14,085,050
358
124,896,096
All Exemptions by Group
Market
Exempt
Counts
Appraised
Residential
3,378,257,152
748,500,751
9,111
3,058,536,617
Commercial
1,109,547,925
1,067,165,502
422
1,109,322,391
Industrial
102,949,028
102,062,312
4
102,949,028
Mineral Lease
110,130
110,130
1,334
110,130
Agricultural
0
0
0
0
Exemption Total
1,917,838,695
10,871
Market
Exempt
Counts
Appraised
Prorated Absolute
0
0
0
0
Multi -Prorated Absolute
0
0
1
2,456,300
Current Taxable
Counts
Appraised
Value Loss - 25.25(d)
0
0
0
Average Market
Average Appraised
Counts
Average Taxable
Averages for Value Single Family
353,531
328,342
12,938
270,594
7/23/2024 2:55:14 PM Page 121 of 536
Ordinance No. 2395, Page 11 of 11