HomeMy WebLinkAbout911 11-25-1986ORDINANCE NO. 911
AN ORDINANCE CLOSING A PUBLIC HEARING AND LEVYING ASSESSMENTS
FOR A PORTION OF THE COST OF IMPROVING THAT PORTION OF STATE
HIGHWAY 157 IN THE CITY OF EULESS, TEXAS, BETWEEN STATE HIGHWAY
10 AND STATE HIGHWAY 183 IMPROVING AND WIDENING STATE HIGHWAY
157, CONSTRUCTING PAVING, CURB AND CUTTER, SIDEWALKS AND STORM
DRAINAGE IMPROVEMENTS, AND FIXING CHARGES AND LIENS AGAINST
ABUTTING PROPERTY THEREON AND AGAINST THE OWNERS THEREOF:
PROVIDING FOR THE COLLECTION OF SUCH ASSESSMENTS, RESERVING UNTO
THE CITY COUNCIL THE RIGHT TO ALLOW CREDITS REDUCING THE AMOUNT
OF THE RESPECTIVE ASSESSMENT TO THE EXTENT OF ANY CREDIT
GRANTED, DIRECTING THE CITY SECRETARY TO FILE A COPY OF THIS
ORDINANCE AND THE ASSESSMENT ROLL AMOUNG THE DEED RECORDS OF
TARRANT COUNTY, TEXAS, TO AFFIX THE ASSESSMENT AND PROVIDE AN
EFFECTIVE DATE.
BE IT RESOLVED BY THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF EULESS, TEXAS:
Section 1: By appropriate act, the City Council of the City of Euless,
Texas has previously determined a necessity for the improvement of that
portion of State Highway 157 between State Highway 10 and State Highway
183 improving and widening State Highway 157, constructing paving, curb
and gutter, side -walks and storm drainage improvements, and that all of
said improvements are to be constructed in strict accordance with the
plans and specifications made and recommended by the City Engineer and
approved by the Euless City Council.
Section 2: The City Council of the City of Euless, Texas has approved
and adopted the City Engineer's estimate of costs for such publish
improvements to State Highway 157, and the Council set a public hearing
on August 12, 1986, at 8:00 P.M. to determine the enchanced value of
property adjacent to that portion of State Highway 157 to be improved
pursuant to the approved plans and specifications and prepared by the
City Engineer.
Section 3: The City Staff, engineers, agents and real estate
appraisers provided to the Council and the public testimony and evidence
substantiating that property adjacent to that portion of State Highway
157 to be so improved was enchanced in value in an amount equal to or in
excess of the assessment to be levied by the City of Euless affecting
property adjacent to the improved portion of State Highway 157.
Section 4: There was at such hearing presented to the public in
attendance and to Euless Council a proposed assessment roll for State
Highway 157 as prepared by the Euless City Engineer setting forth and
describing a recommended assessment and apparent credits affecting each
separate tract and parcel included therein, a copy of which assessment
roll is attached to and incorporated in this Ordinance by reference.
Section 5: The Euless City Council, from the evidence presented, finds
that the assessments set forth in the attached assessment roll for State
Highway 157 should be made and are hereby levied against the respective
parcels and tracts of property abutting State Highway 157 in the amounts
set forth in Section 8 hereof, save and except for the credits and
reductions hereinafter provided. In the levy of such assessment, the
Euless City Council has found that such assessments and charges are right
and proper and are substantially in proportion to the benefits of the
respective tracts and parcels of property by means of the improvements in
the unit for which such assessments are levied, and that such assessments
establish substantial justice and equality and uniformity between
respective owners of the respective properties set forth on the
assessment roll and between all parties concerned in consideration of the
benefits received and the burdens imposed.
The City Council further finds that in each instance the
abutting property subject to this assessment is especially benefited in
enhanced value by means of the said improvements in the unit upon which
the particular property abuts on State Highway 157 in a sum in excess of
each assessment and charge made against the property shown on the
assessment roll.
The Council further finds that the apportionment of the
cost of the improvements is in accordance with the law of the State of
Texas and of the City of Euless, and in compliance with the proceeding of
the Euless City Council heretofore had with reference to said
improvements, and that such levy of assessments is in all respects valid
and regular.
Section 7: There shall be and there is hereby levied and assessed
against the parcels of property described in the attached assessment roll
and against the real and true owners thereof (whether such owners be
correctly named herein or not) the sums of money itemized below opposite
the description of the respective parcels of property as set forth in the
attached assessment roll.
Section 8: The Euless City Council hereby allows full credit reducing
the amount of the respective assessment on all those tracts listed on the
attached assessment roll heretofore subject to prior deposit by the then
owners thereof of assessment funds into the Euless City Treasury and
there further is allowed the full reduction of the amount of the
assessment in those instances where there is no enhanced value pursuant
to the evidence presented at the public hearing, and therefore the Euless
City Council determines that the assessments set forth on the attached
roll shall apply only to those owners and the real property therein and
hereinafter described and in the amounts hereinafter stated:
Curb and
Parcel Property Legal Gutter Sidewalks Drainage
No. Owner Description Assessment Assessment Assessment Total
4 Wayne M. Lot 14, Blk $886.83
Brewer 3, out of
Trustee Bell Ranch
Terrace
2
Ordinance No. 911, Page 2 of 11
$702.31 -0- $1,589.14
Addition to
the City of
Euless,
Tarrant Cty.,
Texas as
recorded in
Vol. 8154,
Page 1877,
Plat Records
Tarrant
County,
Texas.
Curb and
Parcel Property Legal Gutter Sidewalks Drainage
6 Wayne M. Lot 23, Blk
Brewer 4, out of
recorded in
Vol. 8154,
Page 1877,
Plat Records
Tarrant
County,
Texas.
8 Wayne M. Lot 20, Blk
Brewer 3, out of
recorded in
Vol. 8154,
Page 1877,
Plat Records
Tarrant
County,
Texas
$715.15 $720.00
$516.60 $802.77
3
Ordinance No. 911, Page 3 of 11
so
$1,435.15
$1,319.37
21 & 22 Basil
Georges
tracts out
of the
Andrew
J. Hewitt
Survey Abst
No. 684
City of
Euless
Tarrant
County,
Texas
$6306.82 —0— $50,014.67 $56,321.49
Curb and
Parcel Property Legal Gutter Sidewalks Drainage
27,28 First
tracts out —0— —0— —0— $3,181.48
& 29 Southwest
of the
Mortgage
Andrew
Corporation
J. Hewitt
Survey Abst
No. 648
City of
Euless
Tarrant
County,
Texas.
Section 9: Such assessments shall be payable in five installments, the
first installment being due and payable on the first day of the month
following the expiration of thirty days from the date of completion of
such improvements and their acceptance by the City of Euless, and one
installment to become due and payable on the same date of each succeeding
year until the total amount is paid, together with interest on the unpaid
balance thereof from the first day of the month following the expiration
of thirty days from the date of completion and acceptance of such
improvements by the City of Euless at the rate of eight percent (8%) per
annum, interest payable annually. Any such installment may be paid at
any time before maturity by the payment of the principal and accrued
interest thereon. Past due principal and interest shall bear interest at
the rate of eight percent (8%) compounded annually from maturity until
paid. If default is made in the payment of any of such installments or
interest, the entire unpaid balance of the assessment plus interest
shall, without notice to the owns and at the option of the holder of the
Certificate of Special Assessment, immediately become due and payable,
together with expenses of collection and reasonable attorney's fees, if
incurred. In the event of such default, collection shall be enforced by
suit in ay court having jurisdiction .
Section 10: The Euless City Secretary is directed to file a true and
certified copy of this Ordinance among the Deed Records of Tarrant
County, Texas, in order to affix an assessment lien against each tract
and parcel affected by and made subject to the assessment hereby levied.
4
Ordinance No. 911, Page 4 of 11
Section 11: This Ordinance shall be full force and effect from and
after its passage and publication as provided by the Euless City Charter
and the laws of the State of Texas.
Effective Date; This ordinance shall be in full force and effect from
and after its passage as provided by the Euless City Charter and the laws
of the State of Texas.
PRESENTED AND GIVEN F RST READING at a regular meeting of the Euless City
Council on the //H- day of `i%!- ��� /,af! 1986, by a vote of s
ayes, 0 nays, and & , abstentions; GIVEN SECOND READING AND
APPROVED at a regular meeting of the Euless City Council on the 25th day
Of NQugMhar, 1986; by a vote of 4 ayes, _ 0 nays and 0
abstentions
APPROVED:
Harold Samuels, Mayor
ATTEST:
Kay R iney, City Sec etary
APPROVED-AT TO FORM:
-M
(0014a)
b7
Ordinance No. 911, Page 5 of 11
C)
z
a
a
n
m
z
0
v
v
no
no
rn
0
M
KNOWLTON- ENGLISH - FLOWERS, INC.
Consulting Engineers
CITY OF EULESS
ASSESSMENT ROLL FOR
F.M. 157 IMPROVEMENTS
S.D.H.P.T. CONTROL NO. CSJ 0747 -03 -047
FROM: S.N. 183 TO: S.H. 10
Revised 8/5/86
PAGE 1 OF 6
DESCRIPTION OF PROPERTY
COST of
SSESSME
T R. FT.
ASSES SI4ENT
PROPERTY OWNER
ST /FT.FT.
TOTAL
APPARENT
LESS
C &G @
SDWLK @
DRN. @ 63.11
OT/
BLK
ADDITION OR
COST of y
.61 /FR.FT.
8.89 /FR.FT.
RDWY @ 73,61
/FR.FT.
WEST SIDE OF F.M. 157:
1
T. Jasper
224.85
$ 705.71
0
0
$ 14,190.28
0
1. Exxon Corp.
P.O. Box 53
Addn. Vol.
$158,678.89
$ 16,551.21
$ 30,741.49
$ 30,741.49
Houston, Tx. 77001
3877/Pg 137
Zoned C -2
2. Prud'1. Ins Co of Am
1R
1
Euless Town
647.03
$ 705.71
0
0
$ 40,834.06
0
First Intr'nl Bldg.
Center, Vol.
$456,615.54
$ 47,627.88
$ 88,461.94
$ 88,461.94
Suite 1919
7145/Pg 1449
Arlington, Tx. 75270
Zoned PD -662
3. Wayne M. Brewer, Tr.
15
3
Bell Ranch
70.0
$ 705.71
67.94 L.F.
46 L.F.
$ 4,417.70
901 Houston
Terr. Vol.
$ 49,399.70
$584.96
$408.94
$ 5,152.70
$ 10,564.30
$ 2,451.64
$ 8,112.66
Ft. Worth, Tx. 76102
8154/Pg 1877
Zoned C -2
4. Wayne M. Brewer, Tr.
14
3
Bell Ranch
103.0
$ 705.71
103 L.F.
79 L.F.
$ 6,500.33
901 Houston
Terr. Vol.
$ 72,688.13
$886.83
$702.31
$ 7,581.83
$ 15,671.30
$ 4,210.43
$ 11,460.87
Ft. Worth, Tx. 76102
8154/Pg 1877
Zoned C -2
5. Kynette Street
(Abandoned, Now a
Part of Lot 14 & 23)
6. Wayne M. Brewer, Tr.
23
4
Bell Ranch
105.0
$ 705.71
83.06 L.F.
81 L.F.
$ 6,626.55
901 Houston
Terr. Vol.
$ 74,099.55
$715.15
$720.09
$ 7,729.05
$ 15,790.84
$ 4,317.03
$ 11,473.81
Ft. Worth, Tx. 76102
8154/Pg 1877
Zoned 9 -2
CD
z
a
a
n
m
z
0
ASSESSMENT ROLL FOR
F.M. 157 IMPROVEMENTS
S.D.H.P.T. CONTROL NO. CSJ 0747 -03 -047
FROM: S.H. 183 TO: S.H. 10
Revised 8/5/86
PAGE 2 OF 6
I SDWLK @
DRN. @ 63.11
TOTAL
APPARENT
LESS
COST of
8.61 /FR.FT.
8.89 /FR.FT.
RDWY @ 73.61
ZFR.FT.
7. Southland Corp.
22R
4
Bell Ranch
120.0
$ 705.71
0
0
$ 7,573.20
0
2828 N. Haskell
Terr. Vol.
$ 84,685.20
$ 8,833.20
$ 16,406.40
$ 16,406.40
Dallas, Tx. 75204
72221Pg 2186
Zoned C -1
B. Wayne M. Brewer, Tr.
20
3
Bell Ranch
90.3
$ 705.71
60 L.F.
90.3 L.F.
$ 5,698.83
0
901 Houston
Terr, Vol.
$ 63,725.61
$516.60
$802.77
$ 6,646.98
$ 13,665.18
$ 13,665.18
Ft. Worth, Tx. 76102
8154/Pg 1877
Zoned C -2
9. Alice Rowland
18R
4
Bell Ranch
174.0
$ 705.71
0
16.45 L.F.
$ 10,981.14
0
109 Shelmar
Terr., Vol.
$122,793.54
$146.24
$ 12,808.14
$ 23,935.52
$ 23,935.52
Euless, Tx. 76039
6974/Pg 457
Zoned C -2
10. Pizza Hut of N. Texas
I/R
4
Bell Ranch
136.0
$ 705.71
0
0
$ 8,582.96
0
P.O. Box 428
Terr., Vol.
$ 95,976.56
$ 10,010.96
$ 18,593.92
$ 18,593.92
Wichita, Kansas 67201
6041 /Pg 413
Zoned C -2
11. Floyd Allred, Jr.
15R
4
Bell Ranch
185.0
$ 705.71
0
0
$ 11,675.35
0
201 Silver Leaf Dr.
Terr., Vol.
$130,556.35
$ 13,617.85
$ 25,293.20
$ 25,293.20
Ft. Worth, Tx. 76112
7433/Pg 2370
Zoned C -2
12. Hebrew Hm. for Aged
14R
4
Bell Ranch
95.0
$ 705.71
0
0
$ 5,995.45
0
5901 Palisades Ave.
Terr., Vol.
$ 67,042.45
$ 6,992.95
$ 12,988.40
$ 12,988.40
Riverdale, NY 10471
8437/Pg 226
Zoned C -2
CD
rDz
a
a
rD
z
0
v
a
n
co
0
v..
KNOWLTON- ENGLISH- FLOWERS, INC.
Consulting Engineers
GIIY Of LOLESS
ASSESSMENT ROLL FOR
F.M. 157 IMPROVEMENTS
S.D.H.P.T. CONTROL NO. CSJ 0747 -03 -047
FROM: S.H. 183 TO: S.H. 10
Revised 8/5/86
PAGE 3 OF 6
SDWLK @
DRN. @ 63.11
'
COST of
8.61 /FR.FT.
8.89 /FR.FT.
RDWY @ 73.61
FR.FT.
13. City of Euless
ROW
Signet Street
60.0
$ 705.71
0
0
$ 3,786.60
0
201 Ector Drive
$ 42,342.60
-
$ 4,416.60
$ 8,203.20
$ 8,203.20
Euless, Tx. 76039
14. Signet Hill Venture
23R
13
Bell Ranch
235.06
$ 705.71
0
0
$ 14,834.64
% Wm. C. Meier
Terr., Vol.
$165,884.19
$ 17,302.77
$ 32,137.41
$ 32,137.41
8701 Bedford- Euless
7099/Pg 114
Suite 600
Zoned C -2
Hurst, Tx. 76053
15. William E. Pasteur
21R
13
Bell Ranch
178.0
$ 705.71
0
0
$ 11,233.58
0
2275 West Park Court
Terr., Vol.
$125,616.38
$ 13,102.58
$ 24,336.16
$ 24,336.16
Euless, Tx. 76039
6215/Pg 622
Zoned C -2
16. City of Euless
ROW
Toplea Street
60.0
$ 705.71
0
0
$ 3,786.60
0
201 Ector Drive
$ 42,342.60
$ 4,416.60
$ 8,203.20
$ 8,203.20
Euless, Tx. 76039
17. Midas Realty Corp.
18R
14
Bell Ranch
199.0
$ 705.71
0
0
$ 12,558.89
0
222 S. Riverside P1.
Terr., Vol.
$140,436.29
$ 14,648.39
$ 27,207.28
$ 27,207.28
Chicago, 11. 60606
7159/Pg 1508
Attn: James L Flatley
Zoned PD -661
18. Fountain View Co.
1
Fountain Ctr
270.31
$ 705.71
0
0
$ 17,059.26
0
% Guardian Title Co.
Vol 7150
$190,760.47
$ 19,897.52
$ 36,956.78
$ 36,956.78
P.O. Box 580
Pg 1583
Euless, Tx. 76039
Zoned C -2
TOTAL WEST SIDE OF STREET
2,952.55
$2,083,644.05
$2,703.54
$2,780.35
2179337.21
$409,156.51
$10,979.10
$398,177.42
z
0
v
a
n
to
0
KNOWLTON- ENGLISH - FLOWERS, INC.
Consulting Engineers
CITY OF EULESS
ASSESSMENT ROLL FOR
F.M. 157 IMPROVEMENTS
S.D.H.P.T. CONTROL NO. CSJ 0747 -03 -047
FROM: S.H. 183 TO: S.H. 10
Revised 8/5/86
PAGE 4 OF 6
SDWLK @
URN. @ 63.11
COST of
8.61 /FR.FT.
8.89 /FR.FT.
ROWY @ 73.61
/FR.FT.
EAST SIDE OF F.M. 157:
A
Bavarian Vlg
200
$ 705.71
0
0
$ 12,622.00
0
19. Shell Oil Corp.
P.O. Box 2099
Vol. 388 -52,
$141,142.00
$ 14,722.00
$ 27,344.00
$ 27,344.00
Houston, Tx. 77001
Pg 70
Zoned C -2
20. Denny's Inc.
B
Bavarian V1g
50
$ 705.71
3.53 L.F.
0
$ 3,155.50
0
16700 Valley View
Vol. 6551,
$ 35,285.50
$ 30.39
$ 3,680.50
$ 6,866.39
8 6,866.39
La Mirada, Ca. 90657
Pg 916
Zoned C -2
21. Basil Georges
5
684
A. Huitt Sury
231.4
$ 705.71
201.4 L.F.
0
$ 14,603.65
0
4767 1st Natl Bk Bldg
Vol. 4285,
$163,301.29
$1,734.05
$ 17,033.35
$ 33,371.05
$ 33,371.05
Dallas, Tx. 75202
Pg 223
Zoned C -2
22. Basil Georges
5A
A. Huitt Sury
561.1
$ 705.71
531.1 L.F.
0
$ 35,411.02
0
4767 Ist Natl Bk Bldg
Vol. 4285,
$395,973.88
$4,572.77
$ 41,302.57
$ 81,286.36
$ 81,286.36
Dallas, Tx. 75202
Pg 223
Zoned C -2
23. Pride of Texas Oil
1
Villa West
150.1
$ 705.71
141.97 L.F.
0
$ 9,472.81
0
% Garland M. O'Day
Vol. 5580,
$1059927.07
$1,222.36
$ 11,048.86
$ 21,744.03
$ 21,744.03
& Assoc.
Pg 984
P.O. Box 1221