HomeMy WebLinkAbout17-1516 09-12-2017 RESOLUTION NO. 17-1516
A RESOLUTION APPROVING THE FISCAL YEAR 2017-2018 SERVICE
AND ASSESSMENT PLAN FOR EULESS MIDTOWN PUBLIC
IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT (PID).
WHEREAS, pursuant to Chapter 372 of the Texas Local Government Code (the
"Act"), on August 25, 2015, the City Council of the City of Euless adopted Resolution
No. 15-1471 creating Euless Midtown Public Improvement District ("PID"); and
WHEREAS, in accordance with Section 372.013 of the Act, the City Council
approved a service and assessment plan for PID; and
WHEREAS, as required by Section 372.013(b) of the Act, the service and
assessment plan shall be reviewed and updated annually.
NOW THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED BY THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY
OF EULESS, TEXAS, THAT:
SECTION 1.
The City Council of the City of Euless, in accordance with Chapter 372, Texas
Local Government Code, hereby approves the FY 2017-2018 Service and Assessment
Plan for Euless Midtown Public Improvement District, attached hereto as Exhibit A.
SECTION 2.
The City Council hereby finds that the statements set forth in the recitals of this
Resolution are true and correct, and such recitals are incorporated as part of this
Resolution.
SECTION 3.
This Resolution shall take effect immediately from and after its passage in
accordance with the Charter of the City of Euless, and it is accordingly so resolved.
APPROVED AND ADOPTED at a Regular Meeting of the Euless City Council on
September 12, 2017 by a vote of 7 ayes, o nays, and o abstentions.
APPROVED: ATTEST:
Li' Ma in, Mayor —i:Sutter, TRMC, City Secretary
EXHIBIT A
EULESS MIDTOWN
PUBLIC IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT
EULESS, TEXAS
FY2017-2018 SERVICE AND ASSESSMENT PLAN
September 8, 2017
Resolution No. 17-1516, Page 2 of 11
EULESS MIDTOWN PUBLIC IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT
EULESS,TEXAS
ANNUAL SERVICE AND ASSESSMENT PLAN UPDATE
A. Introduction
The Euless Midtown Public Improvement District(the"PID")was created pursuant to the
PID Act and a resolution of the City Council on August 25, 2015 to finance certain public
improvement projects for the benefit of the property in the PID.The City issued Certificates
of Obligations ("CO") in the aggregate principal amount of $16,450,000 to finance,
refinance, provide or otherwise assist in the acquisition, construction and maintenance of
the public improvements provided for the benefit of the property in the PID.
A service and assessment plan (the "Service and Assessment Plan") was prepared at the
direction of the City identifying the public improvements (the "Authorized
Improvements")to be provided by the PID,the costs of the Authorized Improvements,the
indebtedness to be incurred for the Authorized Improvements,and the manner of assessing
the property in the PID for the costs of the Authorized Improvements. Pursuant to Chapter
372, Texas Local Government Code, the Service and Assessment Plan must be reviewed
and updated annually. This document is the annual update of the Service and Assessment
Plan for 2017-18 (the "Annual Service Plan Update"). Capitalized terms shall have the
meanings set forth in the Service and Assessment Plan unless otherwise defined herein.
The City also adopted an assessment roll (the "Assessment Roll") identifying the
assessments on each parcel within the PID, based on the method of assessment identified
in the Service and Assessment Plan. This Annual Service Plan Update also updates the
Assessment Roll for 2017-18.
B. Update of the Service Plan
Annual Budget for the Authorized Improvements
The current total estimated costs of the Authorized Improvements are equal to$16,417,980,
which remain the same as the budget estimates included in the original Service and
Assessment Plan. According to the certification for payment submitted by the Developer,
there have been budget line item amount revisions for the Authorized Improvements from
the amounts originally included in the Service and Assessment Plan as shown in Appendix
A-3 to this Annual Service Plan Update.
As shown in Table A below, the PID has incurred indebtedness in the total amount of
$16,450,000 in the form of the COs, which are to be repaid from Assessments.
Resolution No. 17-1516, Page 3 of 11
Table A
Sources and Uses of Funds
Authorized Improvements
Sources of Funds: Funded by
the PID
CO proceeds $16,450,000
Total sources of funds $16,450,000
Uses of Funds:
Construction costs:
Estimated construction costs paid with CO $16,417,980
Subtotal: Construction costs $16,417,980
Costs of issuing the CO
Net CO issuance costs $32,020
Subtotal: Costs of issuing the CO $32,020
Total uses of funds $16,450,000
A service plan must cover a period of five years. All of the Authorized Improvements are
expected to be built within a period of five years. The anticipated budget for the Authorized
Improvements over a period of five years and the indebtedness expected to be incurred for
these costs is shown in Table B.
Table B
Authorized Improvements
PID Sources and Uses of Funds
2016 -2021
Annual Annual Projected
Year Projected Projected Annual
Costs Indebtedness Installments'
2016 $16,450,000 $16,450,000 $350,920
2017 $0 $0 $607,588
2018 $0 $0 $988,302
2019 $0 $0 $1,114,530
2020 $0 $0 $1,112,248
2021 $0 $0 $1,109,755
Total $16,450,000 $16,450,000 $5,283,342
1 -The projected Annual Installments shown do not include any TIRZ Credit.
Resolution No. 17-1516, Page 4 of 11
Debt Service and Collection Costs
Annual Installments
The Assessment imposed on any parcel may be paid in full at any time. If not paid in full,
the Assessment shall be payable in twenty-six annual installments of principal and interest
beginning with the tax year following the issuance of the COs.
Pursuant to the Service and Assessment Plan, each Assessment shall bear interest at the
rate on the COs commencing with the issuance of the COs. The effective interest rate of
the CO interest payments due in 2018 is 2.98 percent per annum. Pursuant to Section
372.018 of the PID Act, the interest rate for that Assessment may not exceed a rate that is
one-half of one percent higher than the actual interest rate paid on the debt. Accordingly,
an additional interest of one-half of one percent (0.5%) is added to the estimated Annual
Collection Costs for 2017-18 and such additional interest amount will be used to fund
prepayment and delinquency reserves as described in the Service and Assessment Plan.
These payments,the "Annual Installments"of the Assessments, shall be billed by the City
in 2017 and will be delinquent on February 1, 2018.
Pursuant to the Service and Assessment Plan, the Annual Service Plan Update will show
the remaining balance of the Assessments,the Annual Installment due for 2017-18 and the
Annual Collection Costs to be collected from each Parcel. Annual Collection Costs shall
be allocated to each Parcel pro rata based on the Annual Installment on a Parcel to the total
Annual Installments in the PID as a whole that are payable at the time of such allocation.
Each Annual Installment shall be reduced by any credits applied under applicable
documents including the Service and Assessment Plan, such as the incremental taxes
available to the PID (the TIRZ Credit), capitalized interest and interest earnings on any
account balances and by any other funds available to the PID.
Annual Budget for the Repayment of Indebtedness
Debt service will be paid on the COs from the collection of the Annual Installments. In
addition, Annual Collection Costs are to be collected with the Annual Installments to pay
expenses related to the collection of the Annual Installments. The additional interest
collected with the Annual Installments will be used to pay the prepayment and delinquency
reserve amounts as described in the Service and Assessment Plan.
Annual Installments to be collected for 2017-18
The budget for the PID will be paid from the collection of Annual Installments collected
for 2017-18 as shown in Table C.
Resolution No. 17-1516, Page 5 of 11
r
Table C
Budget for the Annual Installments
To be collected for 2017-18
Total Amounts
Interest payment on February 15, 2018 $244,819
Interest payment on August 15, 2018 $244,819
Principal payment on August 15, 2018 $380,000
Subtotal debt service on bonds $869,638
Annual Collection Costs $118,664'
Subtotal Expenses $988,302
Available TIRZ Credit $0
Other available funds $0
Subtotalfunds available $0
Annual installment to be collected $988,302
1 —The Annual Collection Costs amount includes$82,250($16,450,000 X 0.5%_
$82,250) in additional interest to be collected for prepayment and delinquency
reserves and $36,414 for other PID estimated administration expenses through
January 31,2019.
As shown in Table C above,the total Annual Installment for 2017-18 is equal to $988,302.
The total debt service payments on the COs and the Annual Collection Costs for 2017-18
are shown as $869,638 and $118,664, respectively.
According to the Service and Assessment Plan, the Annual Installments shall be collected
in an amount sufficient to pay principal and interest on the COs, to fund the prepayment
reserve and delinquency reserve described in Section V of the Service and Assessment
Plan, and to cover Annual Collection Costs of the PID. The Annual Installment for each
Parcel shall be calculated by taking into consideration any TIRZ Credit applicable to the
Parcel. The TIRZ Credit for each Parcel shall be calculated using the following formula:
A = Bx (C = D)
Where the terms have the following meanings:
A = the TIRZ Credit amount for a Parcel
B = the total TIRZ Revenues collected and available for the preceding year
C = the total Equivalent Unit of the Parcel
D = the total Equivalent Units of all Parcels
The TIRZ Revenues collected and available in any given year shall be used to calculate the
TIRZ Credit in the following year (i.e., TIRZ Revenues collected in 2016 shall be used to
calculate the TIRZ Credit applicable to Annual Installments to be collected in 2017). TIRZ
Credits shall be calculated for those Parcels that are subject to Assessments by the PID.
The total TIRZ Revenues collected from all Parcels in the PID shall be used to calculate
the TIRZ Credit applicable to each Parcel in the PID based on the above formula.The total
TIRZ increment amount generated by all Parcels of Assessed Property will be divided by
Resolution No. 17-1516, Page 6 of 11
the total Equivalent Units in the PID to determine the TIRZ credit applicable to each Parcel
of Assessed Property. The Equivalent Units to be used for the calculation of the TIRZ
Credit shall be determined by the Administrator based on the information available to the
Administrator at the time of such calculations.
The TIRZ was created in 2015 and, hence, the 2015 assessed values of the Parcels in the
TIRZ were used as base year amounts. The aggregate 2016 assessed values of the
properties in the TIRZ was $5,718,938. As a result,there are no TIRZ Revenues collected
for 2016 that can be used as TIRZ Credit in 2017.
According to the Service and Assessment Plan, residential and non-residential
development with a total of 348.596 Equivalent Units are estimated to be built within the
PID. Accordingly, the principal and interest portion of Annual Installment to be collected
from each Equivalent Unit will be $2,494.687 (i.e. $869,638 _348.596 = $2,494.687) and
the Annual Collection Costs to be collected from each Equivalent Unit will be $340.406
(i.e. $118,664 _ 348.596 = $340.406). As a result, the total Annual Installment to be
collected from each Equivalent Unit in the PID will be $2,835.09 (i.e. $2,494.687 +
$340.406 = $2,835.093). The Annual Installment to be collected from each Parcel in the
PID is calculated by multiplying the Annual Installment for each Equivalent Unit of
$2,835.09 by the total estimated Equivalent Units for each Parcel in the PID.
The list of parcels in the PID, the estimated total Equivalent Units, the total Assessment,
the annual principal and interest, the Annual Collection Costs and the Annual Installment
to be collected for 2017-18 are shown in the assessment roll summary attached hereto as
Appendix A-2.
C. Update of the Assessment Plan
The Service and Assessment Plan adopted by the City Council provided that the Authorized
Improvement Costs shall be allocated to the Assessed Property equally on the basis of the
Equivalent Units anticipated to be built on each Parcel once such property is fully
developed, and that such method of allocation will result in the imposition of equal shares
of the Authorized Improvement Costs to Parcels similarly benefited.
This method of assessing property has not been changed and Assessed Property will
continue to be assessed as provided for in the Service and Assessment Plan.
D. Update of the Assessment Roll
Pursuant to the Service and Assessment Plan, the Assessment Roll shall be updated each
year to reflect:
(i)the identification of each Parcel (ii)the Assessment for each Parcel of Assessed
Property, including any adjustments authorized by this Service and Assessment
Plan or in the PID Act; (iii) the Annual Installment for the Assessed Property for
the year (if the Assessment is payable in installments); and (iv) payments of the
Assessment, if any, as provided by Section VLC of the Service and Assessment
Plan.
Resolution No. 17-1516, Page 7 of 11
I
The summary Assessment Roll is shown in Appendix A-2. Each parcel in the PID is
identified, along with the Assessment on each Parcel and the Annual Installment to be
collected from each parcel. Assessments are to be reallocated for the subdivision of any
parcels.
According to the Service and Assessment Plan, upon the subdivision of any Parcel, the
Administrator shall reallocate the Assessment for the Parcel prior to the subdivision among
the new subdivided Parcels according to the following formula:
A= Bx (C = D)
Where the terms have the following meanings:
A = the Assessment for each new subdivided Parcel
B = the Assessment for the Parcel prior to subdivision
C = the estimated number of units to be built on each newly subdivided Parcel
D = the sum of the estimated number of units to be built on all of the new
subdivided Parcels
The calculation of the estimated number of units to be built on a Parcel shall be performed
by the Administrator and confirmed by the City Council based on the information available
regarding the use of the Parcel. The estimate as confirmed shall be conclusive. The number
of units to be built on a Parcel may be estimated by net land area and reasonable density
ratios.
According to the Developer, there have been no parcel subdivisions in the PID applicable
for the Annual Installments to be collected in 2017-18.
There have been no Assessment prepayments as of August 31, 2017.
The complete Assessment Roll is available for review at the City hall, located at 201 N
Ector, Euless, Texas 76039.
Resolution No. 17-1516, Page 8 of 11
Appendix A-1
PID Map
The PID Map
VILLA DRIVE
I
Y
/7
_ t�ruRw
O
J
(Y
0
Z
J�.
Resolution No. 17-1516, Page 9 of 11
Appendix A-2
Assessment Roll Summary—2017-18
Total Annual Installments—2017-18
Estimated Principal Annual
Equivalent Total and Collection Total Annual
Account No. Unitst Assessment Interest Costs Installment
03927210 8.450 $398,750 $21,080.10 $2,876.43 $23,956.52
04670248 4.550 $214,711 $11,350.82 $1,548.85 $12,899.67
03927229 22.580 $1,065,534 $56,330.01 $7,686.36 $64,016.36
03927059 39.500 $1,863,977 $98,540.09 $13,446.02 $111,986.11
03274594 8.690 $410,075 $21,678.82 $2,958.12 $24,636.94
03927237 12.320 $581,372 $30,734.53 $4,193.80 $34,928.33
03926907 30.150 $1,422,757 $75,214.78 $10,263.23 $85,478.00
03274608 30.553 $1,441,785 $76,220.69 $10,400.48 $86,621.17
03926966 22.000 $1,038,165 $54,883.09 $7,488.92 $62,372.01
03926974 12.320 $581,372 $30,734.53 $4,193.80 $34,928.33
03926982 7.900 $372,795 $19,708.02 $2,689.20 $22,397.22
00669814 47.383 $2,235,960 $118,205.15 $16,129.36 $134,334.51
03926931 3.950 $186,398 $9,854.01 $1,344.60 $11,198.61
42240415 0.000 $0 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00
03927296 49.000 $2,312,276 $122,239.61 $16,679.87 $138,919.48
03927342 49.250 $2,324,073 $122,863.28 $16,764.97 $139,628.25
00936863 0.000 $0 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00
Total 348.596 $16,450,000 $869,637.50 $118,664.00 $988,301.50
1- The total estimated Equivalent Units are rounded to three decimal places for presentation purposes. The Annual
Installment amounts are calculated using the unrounded equivalent units to match the aggregate amounts to be collected
from all Parcels.
Resolution No. 17-1516, Page 10 of 11
Appendix A-3
Estimated Authorized Improvement Costs
Description of Improvements Estimated Cost Budget Changes Revised Budget
Paving $ 2,500,255 $ 235,245 $ 2,735,500
Demolition and remediation $ 2,700,000 $ (617,550) $ 2,082,450
Subtotal:Roadway improvements $ 5,200,255 $ (382,305) $ 4,817,950
Water distributions stem improvements $ 1,787,071 $ (128,952) $ 1,658,119
Sanitary sewer collection system improvements $ 1,540,751 $ 90,343 $ 1,631,094
Storm sewer collection system improvements $ 1,522,678 $ 110,373 $ 1,633,051
Right-of-Way and drainage pond acquisition: $ 2,100,000 $ - $ 2,100,000
Subtotal:Storm sewer collection system improvements $ 3,622,678 $ 110,373 $ 3,733,051
Hardscaping and amenities $ 2,111,201 $ 346,295 $ 2,457,496
Bonding& Mobilization $ 431,900 $ (31,155) $ 400,745
Civil Eng. Design, Surveying, Staking&CA services $ 1,145,559 $ (145,259) $ 1,000,300
Construction Contingency $ 578,565 $ (263,909) $ 314,656
Construction management $ - $ 254,569 $ 254,569
Administrative costs $ - $ 150,000 $ 150,000
Subtotal: Other soft costs $ 2,156,024 $ (35,754) $ 2,120,270
Subtotal: Estimated Authorized Improvement Costs $ 16,417,980 $ - $ 16,417,980
Add:Estimated costs for issuing Bonds $ 32,020 $ - $ 32,020
Total Estimated Costs $ 16,450,000 $ - $ 16,450,000
Resolution No. 17-1516, Page 11 of 11